Library is the most important place for getting of social information in high level. Library of ASATID named after A.Aliyev is scientific-informational and ideological center or implementation of educational and scientific research activity. Performance of the library has been organized according to constitution, legislation and regulations on libraries and it serves as scientific and cultural source for residents, students, teachers and professors of our institute supplying them with necessary books, journals and other publications. Every year we purchase new books, journals and newspapers. List of all publications and books in our library has been included to the classification and search system of the library. The system consists of catalogues (Search catalogue-SC). SC is organized in the following form:
1. Universal Decimal Classification
2. Library - Bibliographic Classification
Currently Universal Decimal Classification system is being used in libraries all over the world. So it’s also called the international classification system. The library conducts annual exhibitions and photo galleries. Our library cooperates with libraries of Baku State University, Azerbaijan State Medical University, Institute of Traumatology, Central Clinical Hospital. Libraries are organizations that is directly involved to search, collecting, processing, preservation and public use of the different informations. Since 2010 our library is a member of EBSCO, which includes more than 7000 social, humanitarian, medical, biological, physics, chemical, and other journals and more than 2500 books and publications in CD/DVD format. The most popular program used by libraries in Azerbaijan is IRBIS. Our library also is going to get this program as soon as possible and we try to use all resources for improvement of our library according to modern requirements. History shows that only societies with open cultural and informational resources can live and develop.