Surgical Clinique under ASIDMP named after A. Aliyev was established on 20.03.1988 as Diagnostic Surgical Treatment and Counseling Center. The center was led by prof. Azad Ismaylov and since 31.01.1992 year leader of the Clinique called head physician. Name of the Clinique was changed into "Surgical Clinique under ASIDMP named after A. Aliyev". During 1990-1998 years N.Mamadov was the head physician of the Clinique. Since 1998 till now prof. Sh. H.Aliyev leads the Clinique. On the initiative of Academician M. J. Javadov on 23.11.2000 course of "General proctology" was organized within Surgical Clinique of the institute (in department of proctology) and leading of course was entrusted to prof. Sh.H.Aliyev. Department of "Proctology" operated in the Clinique from 2001 to 2009 years and in 2009 year "General Surgery II" department was established and prof. Sh.H.Aliyev leads this department. Two general surgery departments, proctology, anesthesiology-resuscitation departments and counseling polyclinic, opened on the initiative of prof. S.H.Kerimov, were established within the Surgical Clinique. There are surgery, gynecological, ray diagnostics cabinets and laboratory in counseling polyclinic of the Clinique. As one of scientific-theoretical-practical and clinical basis of the Surgical Clinique actively performs for provision of qualitative surgery medical services to people. The Clinique is also a base of department "General surgery II". Personnel of the department perform educational-treatment- consulting activity in the Clinique. All necessary conditions have been established for education in the department.