A conference dedicated to the "Philips Day" was held
On June 3, 2023, a conference dedicated to the “Philips Day” was held at the Baku Congress Center. The event was attended by Deputy Minister of Health of Azerbaijan Republic Rasim Ismayilov, authorized representatives of the State Agency for Compulsory Medical Insurance and TABIB, and with local and foreign specialists.
The opening of the event was made by the Ambassador of The Kingdom of the Netherlands in Azerbaijan, Paulin Eiseman. At the scientific session held after the opening, with the support of Azerbaijan Society of Radiology, the head of the Department of Radiation Diagnostics with a course of radiation therapy of Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev Associate Professor Arzu Nuriyeva with a report “Yesterday, today and the future of radiology”, Radiologist of the “Tusi” clinic Elchin Nasibov with the support of the Azerbaijan Ultrasound Training and Research Group and invasive cardiologist of the Central Clinical Hospital Oktay Musayev with the support of Azerbaijan Cardiological Society presented their reports on important radiological moments in the diagnosis of rare diseases. These presentations were met by the participants with interest and discussions.