Our employee spoke at the seminar "the impact of early nutrition on long-term programming"
Associate Professor of the Department of Pediatrics of the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev Nigar Hajiyeva spoke at the seminar on "long-term programming of early nutrition" with the participation of 80 pediatricians working in polyclinics, hospitals and private medical institutions.
The presentation provided an understanding of the term "Programming" used in relation to nutrition, disclosed research in this direction and stated the impact of feeding a child in the womb on his further long-term health.
At the same time, in infancy, the ideal nutrient is a mixture of breast milk components - stem cells, oligosaccharides, etc. The information was also provided on the effect of its components on the child and the effect of rapidly gaining weight in the first 2 years of a child's life on the future, the important role of pediatricians in the formation of healthy nutrition models in young children was emphasized.