The course “Medical cosmetology” continues successfully
As reported on the website of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev and the Russian Medical Academy of Continuing Professional Education are successfully continuing a 6-month refresher course in the specialty "medical cosmetology", conducted for the first time in Azerbaijan on the basis of a joint Republican diagnostic center. The aim of the course is to meet educational and professional needs, acquire knowledge and practical skills of doctors working in the specialty "medical cosmetology", and ensure their compliance with modern standards.
This week, Professor of the Department of Dermatovenerology and Cosmetology of the Russian Medical Academy of Continuing Professional Education, member of the European Academy of Dermatovenerology and the European Society for Hair Research, Yuliya Albertovna Galyamova and associate Professor of this Department Tatyana Aleksandrovna Sisoyeva held a seminar at the Republican Diagnostic Center and conducted practical classes. During the course, the issues of skin cosmetology were studied, the skills of conducting various non-invasive and invasive medical procedures were trained. At the same time, an exam was conducted in this section, the knowledge and skills of teachers were evaluated. The course continues.